Skip to main content
Eberly Science
Recipients of Teaching and Mentoring Awards
2010 - 2019

2019

  • Julia Kregenow, Astronomy and Astrophysics, C.I. Noll Award
  • Sarah Shandera, Physics, C.I. Noll Award

2018

  • Andrew Baxter, Mathematics, George W. Atherton Award
  • Jacqueline Bortiatynski, Chemistry, George W. Atherton Award
  • Santhosh Girirajan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology,  C.I. Noll Award
  • Chris Palma, Astronomy and Astrophysics, C.I. Noll Award
  • David Hunter, Statistics, Teaching and Learning with Technology Faculty Fellow
  • Amie Boal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
  • Wendy Hanna-Rose, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching

2017

  • Eric Hudson, Physics: C. I. Noll Award
  • Patricia Buchanan, Statistics: C. I. Noll Award
  • Jane Charlton, Astronomy and Astrophysics: Teaching and Learning with Technology Impact Award
  • Sarah Ades, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Alumni/Student Award for Excellence in Teaching

2016

  • Miguel Mostafa, Physics, Astronomy & Astrophysics: C. I. Noll Award
  • Sheryl Dykstra, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

2015

  • Jennelle L. Malcos, Biology: George W. Atherton Award
  • Jane Charlton, Astronomy & Astrophysics: Penn State Teaching Fellow
  • Meredith Defelice, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • Kenneth Keiler, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • Sarah Ades, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • Jennelle L. Malcos, Biology: George W. Atherton Award

2014

  • Meredith Defelice, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching

2013

  • Michael Eracleous, Astronomy and Astrophysics: C.I. Noll Award
  • Marc Fabbri, Mathematics: C.I. Noll Award

2012

  • Philip C. Bevilacqua, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • J. Martin Bollinger Jr., Chemistry and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Howard B. Palmer Faculty Mentoring Award (selected by the Penn State Graduate School)
  • Richard Cyr, Biology: Undergraduate Program Leadership Award
  • Katherine Masters, Chemistry: George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • William Noid, Chemistry: Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Teacher-Scholar Award
  • Carl E. Sillman, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award

2011

  • Mary Jo Bojan, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • David Gilmore, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • Richard Robinett, Physics: President's Award for Engagement with Students

2010

  • Harry Allcock, Chemistry: Paul J. Flory Polymer Education Award from the American Chemical Society