Skip to main content
Faculty Honors and Awards

National Medal of Science Recipients

12 members of the National Academy of Sciences

16 of 25 current Evan Pugh Professors

13 members of the American Academy of Arts and Science

Full list of honors and awards

Election as an American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow is an honor bestowed by peers upon members of the AAAS, the world's largest general scientific society and the publisher of the journal Science. Below is a list of faculty members in the Eberly College of Science who have received this honor listed in reverse-chronological order by election year. Note: The listings reflect the title the faculty member held at the time of election to the AAAS.

 

  • 2017: Runze Li, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Statistics
  • 2017: Raymond Schaak, DuPont Professor of Materials Chemistry
  • 2016: Kathleen Postle, professor of biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2016: Paul Babitzke, professor of biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2016: Jorge Sofo, professor of physics and of materials science and engineering
  • 2015: Arthur Mallay Lesk, professor of biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2015: Joseph C. Reese, professor of biochemistry and molecular
  • 2015: Song Tan, professor of biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2014: Craig Eugene Cameron, Eberly Chair Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2014: Douglas R. Cavener, professor and head of biology
  • 2014: Andrea M. Mastro, professor of microbiology and cell biology
  • 2014: B. Franklin Pugh, Evan Pugh Professor and Willaman Chair in Molecular Biology
  • 2014: Teh-hui Kao, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2014: Christine Dolan Keating, professor of chemistry
  • 2014: Michael T. Green, associate professor of chemistry.
  • 2013: Ottar N. Bjørnstad, professor of entomology, biology, and statistics
  • 2013: Squire J. Booker, professor of chemistry and of biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2012: Peter J. Hudson, Willaman Professor of Biology
  • 2012: Andrew F. Read, professor of biology and entomology and Alumni Professor in Biological Sciences
  • 2012: Nitin Samarth, professor of physics and the George A. and Margaret M. Downsbrough Head of the Department of Physics
  • 2011: Karl Mueller, professor of chemistry
  • 2011: Jainendra Jain, Erwin W. Mueller Professor of Physics
  • 2011: Mauricio Terrones, professor of physics
  • 2010: Joseph Martin Bollinger, professor of chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology
  • 2010: Donald Bryant, Ernest C. Pollard Professor in Biotechnology and Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2010: Hong Ma, Distinguished Professor of Biology
  • 2010: James Rosenberger, professor of statistics
  • 2010: Alexander Wolszczan, Evan Pugh Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • 2009: Sally Assmann, Waller Professor of Biology
  • 2009: Philip Bevilacqua, professor of chemistry
  • 2009: Barbara Garrison, Shapiro Professor of Chemistry
  • 2009: S. Blair Hedges, professor of biology
  • 2008: Abhay Ashtekar, Eberly Professor of Physics
  • 2008: Mark Maroncelli, professor of chemistry
  • 2006: Moses Chan, Evan Pugh Professor of Physics
  • 2006: Thomas Mallouk, Evan Pugh Professor of Materials Chemistry and Physics
  • 2005: Daniel J. Larson, Verne M. Willaman Dean
  • 2005: Ayusman Sen, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • 1997: G. Jogesh Babu, professor of statistics
  • 1996: David Allara, Professor Emeritus of Materials Science and Chemistry
  • 1993: Daniel Cosgrove, professor and Holder of the Eberly Chair in Biology
  • 1993: Masatoshi Nei, Evan Pugh Professor of Biology
  • 1987: Stephen J. Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor and Eberly Chair in Chemistry
  • 1986: Nicholas Winograd, Evan Pugh Professor of Chemistry
  • 1985: A. Welford. Castleman Jr., Evan Pugh Professor of Chemistry

Membership in the National Academy of Sciences is considered one of the highest honors that can be accorded a U.S. scientist or engineer. Members of the National Academy assist the nation by addressing matters of importance in science and problems in which the insights of science are of central significance.

 

  • 2016: Abhay Ashtekar
  • 2015: Tom Mallouk, Chemistry
  • 2005: Daniel Cosgrove, Biology
  • 2003: George Andrews, Mathematics
  • 2003: Alan Walker, Anthropology and Biology
  • 2000: Moses Chan, Physics
  • 1998: A. Welford Castleman, Chemistry
  • 1998: Roger Penrose, Physics (Visiting Professor)
  • 1997: Masatoshi Nei, Biology (Emeritus)
  • 1995: C. R. Rao, Statistics (Emeritus)
  • 1995: Gerald D. Mahan, Physics
  • 1990: Nina Fedoroff, Biology/Biotechnology (Emeritus)
  • 1985: Stephen Benkovic, Chemistry
  • 1982: Robert Selander, Biology (Emeritus)
  • 1977: Philip J. Skell, Chemistry (Emeritus)

The American Academy of Arts and Sciences, one of the nation's most prestigious honorary societies, also is a leading center for independent policy research. Members contribute to Academy publications and studies of science and technology policy, energy and global security, social policy and American institutions, the humanities and culture, and education.

 

  • 2012 : Sharon Hammes-Schiffer, professor of chemistry and the Eberly Professor of Biotechnology
  • 2010: Péter Mészáros, Holder of the Eberly Family Chair of Astronomy and Astrophysics and Professor of Physics
  • 2009: Thomas Mallouk, Evan Pugh Professor and DuPont Professor of Materials Chemistry and Physics
  • 2008: Jainendra Jain, Erwin Mueller Professor of Physics
  • 2005: Gerald Mahan, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 2004: Moses Chan, Evan Pugh Professor of Physics; Anatole Katok, Shibley Professor of Mathematics
  • 1998: A. Welford Castleman, Evan Pugh Professor of Chemistry and Physics and the Eberly Family Distinguished Chair in Science
  • 1997: George Andrews, Evan Pugh Professor of Mathematics
  • 1996: Alan Walker, Evan Pugh Professor of Anthropology and Biology
  • 1990: Masatoshi Nei, Evan Pugh Professor of Biology (Emeritus)
  • 1989: Nina Fedoroff, Evan Pugh Professor of Biology; Willaman Profesor of Life Science (Emeritus)
  • 1984: Stephen Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor of Chemistry and Eberly Family Chair in Chemistry
  • 1975: C.R. Rao, Emeritus Holder of the Eberly Family Chair in Statistics and director of the Center for Multivariate Analysis

Election to National Academy of Engineering membership is one of the highest professional honors accorded an engineer. Members have distinguished themselves in business and academic management, in technical positions, as university faculty, and as leaders in government and private engineering organizations. Members are elected to NAE membership by their peers (current NAE members).

 

  • 2014: Harry Allcock, Chemistry

Founded in 1660, The Royal Society serves as the leading academy of sciences of the United Kingdom and is a member organization of the Science Council.

 

  • 2015: Andrew Read, Evan Pugh Professor of Biology and Entomology, Eberly Professor in Biotechnology, Eberly College of Science Distinguished Senior Scholar
  • 2008: Peter Hudson, Willaman Professor of Biology
  • 1999: Barry Marshall, Francis R. and Helen M. Pentz Visiting Professor
  • 1999: Alan Walker, Evan Pugh Professor of Anthropology and Biology
  • 1990: Robert Vaughan, Professor of Mathematics
  • 1972: Roger Penrose, Francis R. Pentz and Helen M. Pentz Distinguished Visiting Professor of Physics and Mathematics
  • 1967: C. R. Rao, Emeritus Holder of the Eberly Family Chair in Statistics

Each Evan Pugh University Professor is chosen for the honor because he or she “has displayed the courage to pioneer in his or her field, the discipline to remain at the forefront of research, and the generosity of spirit to share these accomplishments with students.” In addition, the professor’s “research publications must be of the highest quality and must have contributed significantly to the education of students who later achieve recognition for excellence in the candidate’s discipline or interdisciplinary area.”

 

The following list of Evan Pugh University Professors in the Eberly College of Science is given in reverse chronological order, followed by department and year appointed.

 

Actively Teaching

  • B. Franklin Pugh, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, appointed in 2014
  • Andrew Read, Biology, appointed in 2014
  • Jainendra Jain, Physics, appointed in 2012
  • Thomas Mallouk, Materials Chemistry and Physics, appointed in 2010
  • Nigel Higson, Mathematics, appointed in 2006 
  • Alexander Wolszczan, Astronomy & Astrophysics, appointed in 1998
  • Paul F. Baum, Mathematics, appointed in 1996
  • James B. Anderson, Chemistry, appointed in 1996
  • Moses H.W. Chan, Physics, appointed in 1994
  • Nicholas Winograd, Chemistry, appointed in 1985
  • Harry R. Allcock, Chemistry, appointed in 1985
  • George E. Andrews, Mathematics, appointed in 1981
  • Stephen J. Benkovic, Chemistry, appointed in 1977

 

Retired

  • Nina V. Fedoroff, Life Sciences, appointed in 2002
  • Alan Walker, Anthropology/Biology, appointed in 2002
  • Masatoshi Nei, Biology, appointed in 1994
  • A. Welford Castleman Jr., Chemistry, appointed in 1986*
  • Joseph J. Villafranca, Chemistry, appointed in 1986
  • Gordon P. Garmire, Astronomy & Astrophysics, appointed in 1985
  • Philip S. Skell, Chemistry, appointed in 1974 *

A list of all the faculty members in the Eberly College of Science who hold the title of Distinguished Professor, in reverse chronological order by appointment date.

 

  • 2018: G. Jogesh Babu, Distinguished Professor of Statistics, Astronomy & Astrophysics.
  • 2018: Philip C. Bevilacqua, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.
  • 2018: Mauricio Terrones, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering.
  • 2015: Reka Albert, Distinguished Professor of Physics and professor of Biology
  • 2015: Dennis Lin, Distinguished Professor of Statistics
  • 2015: Mark Maroncelli, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • 2013: Ping Xu, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • 2012: David L. Allara, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry (emeritus)
  • 2012: Dmitri Burago, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • 2012: Teh-hui Kao, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2012: Mark Strikman, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 2012: Wen-Ch'ing Winnie Li, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • 2011: Andrew G. Stephenson, Distinguished Professor of Biology
  • 2010: Vincent H. Crespi, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 2010: Ayusman Sen, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • 2008: Donald Schneider, Distinguished Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • 2005: John C. Collins, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 2003: Daniel B. Litvin, Distinguished Professor of Physics (Berks)
  • 2003: Yakov Pesin, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • 2001: Gerald D. Mahan, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 2000: Milton W. Cole, Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • 1991: Julian D. Maynard, Distinguished Professor of Physics (emeritus)
  • 1991: G. P. Patil, Distinguished Professor of Statistics (emeritus)
  • 1990: W. Dale Brownawell, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics (emeritus)
  • 1990: Ronald R. Keiper, Distinguished Professor of Biology (emeritus), Mont Alto
  • 1990: William A. Steele, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry (emeritus)
  • 1990: Tien-Tzou Tsong, Distinguished Professor of Physics (emeritus)
  • Abhay Ashtekar, Eberly Family Chair in Physics
  • Sarah M. Assmann, Louis Waller Professorship of Plant Biology
  • Stephen Benkovic, Eberly Family Chair in Chemistry
  • Squire Booker, Eberly Family Distinguished Chair in Science
  • William N. Brandt, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Alberto Bressan, Eberly Family Chair in Mathematics
  • Donald A. Bryant, Ernest C. Pollard Professorship of Biotechnology
  • Craig E. Cameron, Eberly Family Chair in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Douglas R. Cavener, Verne M. Willaman Dean
  • Gong Chen, Verne M. Willaman Chair in Life Sciences
  • Daniel Cosgrove, Eberly Family Chair in Biology
  • Joseph Cotruvo, Louis Martarano Career Development Professorship
  • Paul Cremer, J. Lloyd Huck Chair in Natural Sciences
  • J. Gregory Ferry, Stanley Person Professor of Molecular Biology
  • Barbara J. Garrison, Shapiro Professorship in Chemistry
  • Chad Hanna, Norman and Trygve Freed Early Career Professorship in Physics
  • Ross Hardison, T. Ming Chu Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Raymond N. Shibley Professorship in Mathematics
  • Peter Hudson, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Biology
  • Jainendra Jain, Erwin W. Mueller Professorship in Physics
  • Runze Li, Eberly Family Chair in Statistics
  • Kateryna Makova, The Francis R. Pentz and Helen M. Pentz Professorship in the College of Science
  • Peter I. Mészáros, Eberly Family Chair in Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Scott Phillips, Stephen and Patricia Benkovic Early Career Professorship
  • B. Franklin Pugh, Verne M. Willaman Chair in Molecular Biology
  • Andrew Read, Eberly Professorship in Biotechnology
  • Mikael C. Rechtsman, Downsbrough Early Career Assistant Professor of Physics
  • Nitin Samarth, George A. and Margaret M. Downsbrough Department Head
  • Dr. Bangalore Sathyaprakash, Bert Elsbach Professorship in Physics
  • Raymond Schaak, DuPont Professorship in Materials Chemistry
  • Katriona Shea, Alumni Chair in the Biological Sciences
  • Stephen Weinreb, Russell and Mildred Marker Professorship of Natural Products Chemistry
  • Mary Beth Williams, James and Alvina Balog Faculty Fellowship in Science
  • Jinchao Xu, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Mathematics
  • Xin Zhang, Paul Berg Early Career Professorship
  • Yuxi Zheng, The Francis R. Pentz and Helen M. Pentz Professorship in the College of Science

The title of "Eberly College of Science Distinguished Senior Scholar" is given in recognition of a sustained record of extraordinary achievement in research and education. Holders of this position have had a profound effect on their fields through creative innovation and internationally-acclaimed scientific leadership, as well as exceptional accomplishments in teaching and mentoring of undergraduate and graduate students.

 

  • 2016: Eric Feigelson, Astronomy and Astrophysics and Statistics
  • 2015: Augustin Banyaga, Mathematics
  • 2015: Charles Fisher, Biology
  • 2011: Larry Ramsey, Astronomy and Astrophysics

Established in 1980, the award recognizes scholarly or creative excellence represented by a single contribution or a series of contributions around a coherent theme. A committee of peers reviews nominations and selects candidates.

 

  • 2017: Christine D. Keating, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2017: Federico Rodríguez Hertz, Physical Sciences
  • 2016: Mauricio Terrones, Physical Sciences
  • 2016: Squire Booker, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2015: John V. Badding, Physical Sciences
  • 2015: Song Tan, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2014: Eric Feigelson, Physical Sciences
  • 2013: Claude dePamphilis, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2012: Eric Post, Life Sciences
  • 2012: Raymond Schaak, Physical Sciences
  • 2011: Blair Hedges, Life Sciences
  • 2011: Martin Bojowald, Physical Sciences
  • 2010: Edward Holmes, Life Sciences
  • 2010: Philip Bevilacqua, Physical Sciences
  • 2009: J. Martin Bollinger, Physical Sciences
  • 2008: Nitin Samarth, Physical Sciences
  • 2007: Ottar Bjørnstad, Entomology, with joint affiliation in Biology and Statistics
  • 2007: David S. Weiss, Physics
  • 2006: B. Franklin Pugh, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2006: Peter Schiffer, Physics
  • 2004: Renee D. Diehl, Physics
  • 2004: Charles R. Fisher, Biology
  • 2004: Dennis K. J. Lin, Business, with joint affiliation in Statistics
  • 2003: Ayusman Sen, Chemistry
  • 2003: Andrew Stephenson, Biology
  • 2002: John Collins, Physics
  • 2001: Sally M. Assmann, Biology
  • 2001: Xumu Zhang, Chemistry
  • 2000: Vincent Crespi, Physics
  • 2000: Ross Hardison , Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2000: Webb Miller, Biology and Computer Science and Engineering
  • 1999: Gregory Swiatek, Mathematics
  • 1999: Alan Walker, Anthropology and Biology
  • 1998: Wolfgang Ernst, Physics and Chemistry
  • 1998: Jerry Workman, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1997: Jayanth R. Banavar, Physics
  • 1996: Dmitri Burago, Mathematics
  • 1996: Daniel Cosgrove, Biology
  • 1995: Teh-Hui Kao, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1995: Alexander Wolszczan, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • 1994: Andrew G. Ewing, Chemistry
  • 1993: Milton W. Cole, Physics
  • 1992: James B. Anderson, Chemistry
  • 1990: Barbara Garrison, Chemistry
  • 1990: Wesley C. Hymer, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1989: W. Dale Brownawell, Mathematics
  • 1987: Tien-Tzou Tsong, Physics
  • 1986: Stephen G. Simpson, Mathematics
  • 1985: Nicholas Winograd, Chemistry
  • 2018: Santhosh Girirajan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2018: Chris Palma, Astronomy and Astrophysics, C.I. Noll Award
  • 2018: David Hunter, Statistics, Teaching and Learning with Technology Faculty Fellow
  • 2018: Amie Boal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
  • 2018: Wendy Hanna-Rose, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching
  • 2017: Eric Hudson, Physics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2017: Patricia Buchanan, Statistics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2017: Jane Charlton, Astronomy and Astrophysics: Teaching and Learning with Technology Impact Award
  • 2017: Sarah Ades, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Penn State Teaching Fellow
  • 2016: Miguel Mostafa, Physics, Astronomy & Astrophysics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2016: Sheryl Dykstra, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2015: Jane Charlton, Astronomy & Astrophysics: Penn State Teaching Fellow
  • 2015: Meredith Defelice, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2015: Kenneth Keiler, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2015: Sarah Ades, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2015: Jennelle L. Malcos, Biology: George W. Atherton Award
  • 2014: Meredith Defelice, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • 2013: Michael Eracleous, Astronomy and Astrophysics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2013: Marc Fabbri, Mathematics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2012: Philip C. Bevilacqua, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2012: J. Martin Bollinger Jr., Chemistry and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Howard B. Palmer Faculty Mentoring Award (selected by the Penn State Graduate School)
  • 2012: Richard Cyr, Biology: Undergraduate Program Leadership Award
  • 2012: Katherine Masters, Chemistry: George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • 2012: William Noid, Chemistry: Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Teacher-Scholar Award
  • 2012: Carl E. Sillman, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2011: Mary Jo Bojan, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2011: David Gilmore, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2011: Richard Robinett, Physics: President's Award for Engagement with Students
  • 2010: Harry Allcock, Chemistry: Paul J. Flory Polymer Education Award from the American Chemical Society
  • 2009: William Harkness, Statistics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2009: Carla Hass, Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2008: Jane Charleton, Astronomy & Astrophysics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2008: Teh-Hui Kao, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Excellence in Honors Teaching Award (given by the Schreyers Honors College)
  • 2008: Kate Masters, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2007: Wendy Hanna-Rose, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2007: John Duff Hopkins, Physics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2007: Nitin Samarth, Physics: Atherton Award
  • 2006: Mitchell Price, Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2006: Donald Schneider, Astronomy: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2005: Leonid Berlyand, Mathematics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2005: Raymond Funk, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2005: Sharon Shriver, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2005: James Strauss, Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2004: Andrew Belmonte, Mathematics: Atherton Award and C.I. Noll Award
  • 2004: Patricia Schulte, Mathematics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 2004: Michael Weiner, Mathematics: Atherton Award (Altoona)
  • 2004: Robert Mitchell, Biology: Undergraduate Program Leadership Award
  • 2002: Richard Cyr, Biology: Teaching & Learning Hall of Fame Faculty Award
  • 2002: Phil Mohr, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Tershak Outstanding Teaching Award
  • 2002: Richard Robinett, Physics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2001: J. Greg Ferry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award (ASM)
  • 2001: Chuck Fisher, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2001: Nigel Higson, Mathematics: George W. Atherton Award for Teaching
  • 2001: Anatole Katok, Mathematics: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • 2001: John Simpson, Chemistry: George W. Atherton Award for Teaching (Beaver)
  • 2001: Paul Sokol, Physics: Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching
  • 2000: Andrea Mastro, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Tershak Outstanding Teaching Award
  • 2000: Simon Tavener, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 2000: Carol Gay, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Listed in Who's Who Among America's Teachers
  • 1999: Richard Robinett, Physics: Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • 1999: Nigel Higson, Mathematics: C.I. Noll Award
  • 1998: Douglas Brown, Mathematics: Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • 1998: Mary McCammon, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1997: Andrew Ewing, Chemistry: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • 1997: Richard Frisque, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 1997: S. Blair Hedges, Biology: Faculty Associates Award
  • 1996: Richard Cyr, Biology: Atherton Award
  • 1996: Jane Charlton, Astronomy: Faculty Associates Award
  • 1996: Douglas Arnold, Mathematics: Atherton Award
  • 1996: Dianna Bourke, Biology: Teaching Excellence Award (Hazleton)
  • 1996: Robert Minard, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1995: Peter Jurs, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1994: Jane Cooper, Biology: Noll Award (Delaware)
  • 1994: Reginald Deering, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • 1993: George Andrews, Mathematics: M.A.A. Regional Distinguished Teaching Award
  • 1993: John Ashley, Biology: Ogontz Outstanding Teaching Award
  • 1993: Leonard S. Kogut, Chemistry: Beaver Advisory Board Award
  • 1993: Richard Obermyer, Physics: C. I. Noll Award (McKeesport)
  • 1993: John Lowe, Chemistry: Alumni Fellow Teaching Award
  • 1993: Judy Ozment, Chemistry: Eisenhower Award
  • 1992: Robert Black, Biology: Atherton Award (Delaware)
  • 1992: Richard Frisque, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • 1992: A. Stephenson, Biology: Atherton Award
  • 1992: Eugene Wayne, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1992: Judy Ozment, Chemistry: Ogontz Outstanding Teaching Award
  • 1991: Robert Marande, Physics: Lindback Award (Behrend)
  • 1991: John Lowe, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1990: Adam Anthony, Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • 1990: Edward Bittner, Chemistry: Lindback Award (McKeesport)
  • 1990: James Burness, Chemistry: Atherton Award (York)
  • 1989: Ayoub Ayoub, Mathematics: Atherton Award (Ogontz)
  • 1989: James Fehlner, Biology: C. I. Noll Award (W. Scranton)
  • 1989: T. Pannaparayil, Physics: Atherton Award (Shenango)
  • 1988: Ernest Harrison, Chemistry: Lindback Award (York)
  • 1988: Ronald Keiper, Biology: C. I. Noll Award (Mont Alto)
  • 1987: Charles Hillson, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1986: John Lennox, Microbiolgy: Amoco Award (Altoona)
  • 1986: Thomas Hettmansperger, Statistics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1985: Daniel Litvin, Physics: Amoco Award (Berks)
  • 1985: C. Dale Therrien, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1985: John Lowe, Chemistry: Amoco Award
  • 1984: Daniel Weedman, Astronomy: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1983: Robert Hostetler, Mathematics: Amoco Award (Behrend)
  • 1983: Thomas Wiggins, Physics: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1982: James Monroe, Physics: Lindback Award (Beaver)
  • 1982: William Neff, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1982: Mary McCammon, Mathematics: Lindback Award
  • 1981: Neil Mercando, Biology: Amoco Award (Ogontz)
  • 1981: Roy Olofson, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1981: Charles Haas, Chemistry: Amoco Award
  • 1980: Athleen Stere, Biology: Lindback Award (Altoona)
  • 1980: Charles Haas, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • 1980: Robert Mitchell, Biology: Amoco Award
  • 1979: Ronald Keiper, Biology: Amoco Award
  • 1979: Robert Mitchell, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1979: E. Wickersham, Biology: Amoco Award
  • 1978: Bruce Babcock, Mathematics: Amoco Award (York)
  • 1978: P. Georgopulos: Physics, Amoco Award (Delaware)
  • 1978: Ronald Keiper, Biology: Lindback Award
  • 1978: Stan Shepherd, Physics: Amoco Award
  • 1978: J. Villafranca, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1977: Philip Skell, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1976: Theodore Hollis, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1974: Herman Richey, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1973: E. Wickersham, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • 1972: Stan Shepherd, Physics: C. I. Noll Award

Lauraine Hawkins, Biology: Student Gov't Assoc Award for Excel in Teaching

John Long, Biology: Martha A. Fisher Award for Teaching Excellence

Stephen Benkovic (Chemistry)

 

W. Niel Brandt (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

 

Alberto Bressan (Mathematics)

 

Nina Fedoroff (Biology/Biotech)

 

Kurt Gibble (Physics)

 

William Harkness (Statistics)

 

Nigel Higson (Mathematics)

  • Fellow of the Academy of Sciences of the Royal Society of Canada

 

Peter Hudson (Biology)

 

Jainendra Jain (Physics)

 

Pablo Laguna (Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics)

 

Wen Ching Li (Mathematics)

 

Thomas Mallouk (Chemistry and Physics)

 

Peter Mészáros (Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics)

 

Masatoshi Nei (Biology)

 

C. R. Rao (Emeritus Statistics)

 

Mercedes Richards (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

 

Robert Selander (Emeritus Biology)

 

Ayusman Sen (Chemistry)

 

Alexander Wolszczan (Astronomy and Astrophysics)