Home > Science Seminars > Science Seminars archive > 2012 Science Seminars > Science Seminars: 13 - 19 February 2012

Science Seminars: 13 - 19 February 2012

Main Content

Filed under:

Science Seminars
13 - 19 FEBRUARY 2012


MONDAY, 13 FEBRUARY

  • "Algorithms for Reconstructing Genomes Using High-Throughput Sequencing," Paul Medvedev, University of California, 10:00 a.m., 333 Information Sciences and Technology Building, host: Raj Acharya, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (865-9505).
  • "Sound-Driven Soft Micro Swimmers," Daniel Ahmed, Penn State, 12:00 noon, S-5 Osmond Laboratory, Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC Interdisciplinary Research Group Two (863-0007).
  • "Assessing Ecophysiological Functions in the Fine Roots of Woody Plants," David Eissenstat, Penn State, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Michael Axtell, Intercollege Graduate Program in Plant Biology (867-0241).
  • "Exploration of New Chemical Reactivities for Synthetic Efficiency," Chao-Jun Li, McGill University (Canada), 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Gong Chen, Department of Chemistry (867-2590).
  • "Global Rgidity of Maximal Rank Anosov Abelian Actions," Federico Rodriguez Hertz, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Plants that Eat Other Plants: Evolutionary and Functional Genomics of Parasitic Plants," Claude dePamphilis, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, host: Tim McNellis, Department of Plant Pathology (865-3761).
  • "Dietary Patterns and Older Adults: Does It Matter What Your Grandpa is Eating?" Pao Ying Hsiao, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 110C Chandlee Laboratory, Department of Nutritional Sciences (865-3448).
  • "Sharing Water Data for Research, Education, and Citizen Engagement: The Web-Services Revolution," Rick Hooper, Consortium of Universities for Advancement of Hydrologic Sciences (CUAHSI), 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (863-7091).



TUESDAY, 14 FEBRUARY

  • "Classical Limit of Spin Foams on Arbitrary Triangulation," Claudio Perini, Penn State, 10:00 a.m., 320 Whitmore Laboratory, Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos (863-9605).
  • "Understanding How the Evolution of a Bacterial Pathogen Shapes Its Ability to Cause Disease in Humans," Tamara O’Connor, Tufts University, 11:30 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host:  Greg Ferry, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-5721).
  • "Slaman-Woodin Coding: Part Two," Adrian Maler, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Applications of Topology of Three-Dimensional Manifolds to Dynamics: Part Two," Raul Ures, Institute of Mathematics and Statistics (Uruguay), 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Quantum Information Processing Using Spins and Topological Quantum Systems," Jiang Jiang, California Institute of Technology, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: David Weiss, Department of Physics (863-3076).
  • "Ecological Capacity and Biological Insurance: A Trait-Based Approach to Understanding Why Rare Species Matter," Shahid Naeem, Columbia University, 4:00 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium), host: MaryAnn Bruns, Intercollege Graduate Program in Ecology and the Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (863-0779).
  • "Envelope Models and Methods," Zhihua (Sohpia) Su, University of Minnesota, 4:00 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (865-1348).
  • ""Using Mathematics to Understand Biological Function," Jim Keener, University of Utah, 4:00 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Look Local, Think Global: Local and Regional Controls on Global Phanerozoic Diversity," Mark Patzkowsky, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (865-2622).
  • "Modeling RNA Structure and Dynamics," Francois Major, Université de Montréal (Canada), 4:00 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, hosts: Phil Bevilacqua and Scott Showalter, Department of Chemistry (863-3812).



WEDNESDAY, 15 FEBRUARY

  • "The Construction of Time Models (Orbital Time Scales) and Their Integration with Proxy Data to Develop a Conceptual Model for Oceanic Anoxic Event 2," Stephen Meyers, University of Wisconsin, 12:00 noon, 213 Deike Buiding, Office of the Dean of the Graduate School and Worldwide Universities Network (865-6718).
  • "Welcome to the Nanoworld: Part Two" (video), 12:05 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (863-7073).
  • "Particle Physics  and  F-Theory," Natalia Saulina, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (Canada), 2:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Murat Gunaydin, Department of Physics (863-0144).
  • "Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation," Daniel Veghte, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Miriam Freedman, Department of Chemistry (867-4267).
  • "Progress on Diagnosing, Partitioning, and Understanding Cloud Feedbacks," Mark Zelinka, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 3:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology (863-8566).
  • (title to be announced), Walter Neumann, Columbia University, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "The ABCs of Low-Mass Dwarfs," Andrew West, Boston University, 4:00 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: John Bochanski, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (865-0418).



THURSDAY, 16 FEBRUARY

  • "The Tumor Promoting Roles of Lymphocytes During RAS Initiated Inflammation and Skin Carcinogenesis," Andrew Gunderson, Penn State, 10:00 a.m., 252 Food Science Building, Intercollege Graduate Program in Immunology and Infectious Diseases (865-7170).
  • "Muizenberg Fever: Instructive Outbreaks of a Novel Agent," Julliet Pulliam, University of Florida, 11:00 a.m., 203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Alexander Hernandez, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (865-9594).
  • "The Materies Genome Initiative (MGI) and Integrated Computational Materials Science and Engineering (ICMSE) at the Office of Naval Research (ONR) Portfolio," Julie Christodoulou, Office of Naval Research, 11:15 a.m., 26 Hosler Building, Department of Materials Science and Energy (865-4992).
  • "Radical Approaches for Functionalizing Unactivated sp2 and sp3 Carbon Centers: Mechanistic Analysis of Key Steps in the Biosynthesis of Lipoic Acid and the Antibiotic Thiostrepton A," Nicholas Lanz, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Squire Booker, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (865-8793).
  • (title to be announced), Florian Enescu, Georgia State University, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Polymer Membranes for Water Purification," Benny Freeman, University of Texas, 11:30 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Robert Rioux, Department of Chemical Engineering (867-2503 or www.che.psu.edu/seminars).
  • "Co-opting Moore's Law: Vaccines, Medicines, and More from a Wafer" (Marker lecture), Joseph DeSimone, University of North Carolina, 1:00 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host:  Adam Biacchi, Department of Chemistry (867-2402).
  • "Two Sides of the Same Coin: Virus Maturation from Multiple Perspectives," Eric May, University of Michigan, 1:00 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Craig Cameron, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-8705).
  • "A New Perspective on the Inonu-Wigner Contractions," Eyal Subag, Isreal Institute of Technology (Technion), 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Cardiolipin Remodeling by Enzyme ALCAT1 at the Crossroad of Oxidative Stress, Mitochondrial Dysfunction, and Age-Related Diseases," Yuguang (Roger) Shi, Penn State, 4:00 p.m. (refreshments at 3:45 p.m.), 8 Mueller Laboratory, host: Douglas Cavener, Department of Biology (865-4562).
  • "Fredholm Meets Hodgkin, Huxley, Fokker, Planck, Keizer, and Gillespie," Jim Keener, University of Utah, 4:00 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Inference in Some Nonstandard Problems," Emilio Seijo, Columbia University, 4:00 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (865-1348).
  • "Thinking About the Brain: Scale Invariance in the Dynamics of Spontaneous Behavior," Jayanth Banavar, University of Maryland, 4:00 p.m., 101 Thomas Building, host: Nitin Samarth, Department of Physics (863-1089).



FRIDAY, 17 FEBRUARY

  • "Revealing the Transcriptional Regulatory Mechanisms Controlling Floral Development," Xuan Ma, Penn State, 9:00 a.m., 301D Life Sciences Building, Intercollege Graduate Program in Cell and Developmental Biology (863-6414).
  • "Why the Bovine Y Chromosome," Wansheng Liu, Penn State, 11:00 a.m., 324 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Dairy and Animal Science, (865-7638).
  • "The Honey Bee Microbiome: Niche, Pathogen Defense, and Genome Function," Kirk Anderson, Carl Hayden Bee Research Center, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Harland Patch, Department of Entomology (865-1895).
  • "Northeast Woody/Warm-Season Biomass Consortium," Thomas Richard, Penn State, 12:20 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences (865-6541).
  • "We're 90% Certain You'll Want to Be a Bayesian After this Seminar: Free Software and Modern Computers Make It Easy," Duane Diefenbach, Tyler Wagner, and W. David Walter, United States Geographical Survey, 12:30 p.m., 105 Forest Resources Building, School of Forest Resources (865-0772).
  • (title and speaker to be announced), 2:30 p.m., 157 Hosler Building, Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering (865-2273).
  • "Tree Throw Mini Symposium," Tim White, Rudy Slingerland, and Eric Kirby, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 301 Steidle Building, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (865-9910).
  • "Computational Issues in Numerical Weather Prediction," Fuqing Zhang, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • (title to be announced), Tom Colledge, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Geography (863-4562).



SATURDAY, 18 FEBRUARY

  • "Feeding the Future: From the Lab Bench to the Dinner Table" (Frontiers lecture #5 of 6), Bruce McPheron, Penn State, 11:00 a.m., 100 Thomas Building, Eberly College of Science (863-0901 or science.psu.edu/frontiers).



SUNDAY, 19 FEBRUARY

(none)

************
Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at
< www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars > or
< www.events.psu.edu/cgi-bin/cal/webevent.cgi?cmd=opencal&cal=cal250& >.
************

Science Seminars is a weekly list of science-related seminars sponsored by colleges, research institutes, and other organizations throughout Penn State. Science Seminars is published by the Penn State Eberly College of Science as a service to Penn State and its surrounding communities.
To subscribe to Science Seminars:
If your e-mail address ends with "psu.edu," you may SUBSCRIBE yourself to the Listserv list for Science Seminars simply by sending a blank note from your preferred e-mail address to:
<mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-SUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU>.

If your e-mail address does not end with "psu.edu," send a note requesting a subscription to: <mailto:clm29@PSU.EDU>.

To unsubscribe from Science Seminars:
LEAVING PENN STATE? You can remove your e-mail address from this Listserv list by sending a blank email note to: <mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-UNSUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU>.

Reporters for Science Seminars and the areas they cover are as follows: [agriculture: Kay Moore] [agronomy: Madeline Laubach] [astrobiology: Linda Decker] [astronomy and astrophysics: Laurie Dasher and Christine Selders] [biochemistry and molecular biology: Tamara Housel] [biology: Paula Farwell and Stephanie Gookin]  [ceramic science and engineering: April Benson] [chemical engineering: Sandra Brown, Kathy Peters, and Steven Smith] [chemistry: Shari Miller] [computer science and engineering: Beth Kennedy and Karen Alise Corl] [crop and soil sciences: Madeline Laubach] [dairy and animal science: Molly Martin] [earth and mineral sciences: Debra Lambert] [engineering science and mechanics: Stacey Smith] [energy: Kelly Jo Rhoades] [entomology: Marcia Kerschner ] [food science: Edward Dudley] [gravitational physics and geometry: Randi Neshteruk] [life sciences: Janice Kennedy] [lignocelluloses structure and formation: Laura Ullrich] [mathematics: Robin Enderle and Mari Royer] [nanoscale science: Patricia Doroschenko] [neural engineering: Steven J. Schiff] [nutrition: Judy Jones] [physical and mathematical sciences library: John Meier] [physics: Mary McMonagle] [plant physiology: Janice Kennedy] [poultry science: Molly Martin and Robert Elkin] [statistics: Melissa McCloskey [veterinary and biomedical science: Sarah Snyder] [Vice President for Research: Sara Brennen] [science, technology, and society: Karen Snare] [statistics: Melissa McCloskey].

This publication is available in alternative media on request.
Penn State is an affirmative action, equal opportunity university. Penn State encourages persons with disabilities to participate in its programs and activities.  If you anticipate needing any type of accommodation or have questions about the physical access provided, please contact the office in charge of the seminar in advance of your attendance.  U.Ed. SCI 12-84

This issue of SCIENCE SEMINARS was produced by Christina Ombalski, Kristen Devlin.

Document Actions

Share this page: |
Filed under: