Home > Science Seminars > Science Seminars archive > 2009 Science Seminars > Science Seminars: 16 - 22 MARCH 2009

Science Seminars: 16 - 22 MARCH 2009

Main Content

MONDAY, 16 MARCH

"Making Routers Last Longer with ViAggre," Hitesh Ballani, Cornell University, 10:00 a.m., 333 Information Sciences and Technology Buildinig, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (865-9505).

"Lessons from Out-of-Place Crop (Trans) Genes : Environmental and Other Implications," Norman Ellstrand, University of California, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Andrew Stephenson, Intercollege Graduate Program in Plant Biology + Intercollege Graduate Program in Ecology (863-1553).

"Network-Free Simulation Method for Rule-Based Models of Biochemical Systems," James Faeder, University of Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"New Developments in Folate-Targeted Therapeutics," Jenay Robert, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Kenneth Feldman, Department of Chemistry (863-4654).

"Two-Electron Mixed Valence Complexes for Hydrogen Production," Ian Sines, Penn State, 3:00 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Raymond Schaak, Department of Chemistry (865-8600).

"Computable Symbolic Dynamics," Steve Simpson, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

(title to be announced), Sawsan Elateek, Ohio State University, 3:30 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (863-3206).

"The Intersection Between the Built Environment, Public Health, and Law," Sheila Fleischhacker, National Institutes of Health + University of North Carolina, 4:00 p.m., 110C Chandlee Laboratory, Graduate Program in Nutrition (865-3448).

(title to be announced), Ed Ireland, Barnett Shale Energy Education Council, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute + College of Earth and Mineral Sciences + College of Agricultural Sciences + Earth Mineral Sciences Energy Institute, + Environment and Natural Resources Institute + Penn State Institutes of Energy and the Environment (863-7091).

TUESDAY, 17 MARCH

"The Role of Catalysis and Reaction Engineering in Coping with the Energy Crisis," Dionisios Vlachos, University of Delaware, 10:00 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, Department of Chemical Engineering (863-1375).

"A q-Analog of Beckwith's Identity," Kagan Kursungoz, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"Periodic Table for Topological Insulators and Superconductors," Alexei Kitaev, California Institute of Technology, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"Unexpected Regularities in Newtonian N-Body Dynamics: Part One," Alain Albouy, Paris Observatory (France), 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"Live Cell Imaging: Virus-Cell Interaction," Wenhui Ren, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Tae-Hee Lee, Department of Chemistry (867-2232).

"Pathogen Discovery," Ian Lipkin, Columbia University, 4:00 p.m., 100 Life Sciences (Berg Auditorium), host: Diana Cox-Foster, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (865-1022).

(title to be announced), Sue Bilek, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, 4:00 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (865-2622).

WEDNESDAY, 18 MARCH

"Before Sherlock Holmes: Edgar Allen Poe and Detective Fiction," Richard Kopley, Penn State, 12:00 noon, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center (127 S. Allen Street), Office of the Senior Vice President for Research (865-3477 or www.rps.psu.edu/unplugged/).

"The Hundred-Year Hunt for the Red Sprite" (video), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (863-7073).

"Chemical Approaches to Understanding Copper and Peroxide Biology in the Brain," Chris Chang, University of California, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Scott Phillips, Department of Chemistry (867-2502).

(title to be announced), Anton Gorodetski, Universty of California, 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"A Downward Spiral: Regulation of Neuronal Death by Cell-Cycle Molecules," David Liu, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory (with video conferencing to room CG623 at College of Medicine), host: Bernhard Luscher, Penn State Neuroscience Institutes (865-5549).

"Integrated and Organic Fruit Production in New York State: A Four-Year Comparative Trial in a 'Liberty' Apple Orchard," Gregory Peck, Cornell University, 4:00 p.m., 111 Tyson Building, Department of Horticulture (865-2571).

"What Can Nearby Young Stars Tell Us About Star and Planet Formation?" Eric Mamajek, University of Rochester, 4:00 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Kevin Luhman, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (865-0418).

THURSDAY, 19 MARCH

"Leveraging Code Comments to Improve Software Reliability," Lin Tan, University of Illinois, 10:00 a.m., 333 InformationSciences and Technology Building, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (865-9505).

"Functional Analysis of the John Cunningham Virus Tumor Proteins," Marta Reviriego-Mendoza, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Richard Frisque, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-3523).

"The Koblitz Conjecture on Average," Alina Cojocaru, University of Illinois, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"Understanding and Designing Engineering Materials Based on Ab Initio Thermodynamics," Jorg Neugebauer, Max Planck Institute (Germany), 11:15 a.m., 26 Hosler Building, Department of Materials Science and Engineering (865-4992).

(title to be announced), Yi-Jun Yao, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

"Bayesian-Grouped Factor Models," Merrill Liechty, Drexel University, 4:00 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (865-1348).

"Bromine Puzzles," Ross Salawitch, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology (863-8566).

"New Insights into Hepatitis C Virus Replication and Assembly: Exploitation of Host-Cell Pathways" (Robert T. Simpson Memorial lecture), Ralf Bartenschlager, University of Heidelberg (Germany), 4:00 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium), host: Kouacou Konan, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-8254).

"Use of Risk-Based Approaches for Ensuring Food Protection at the United States Department of Agriculture," Isabel Walls, United States Department of Agriculture, 4:00 p.m., 252 Food
Science Building, host: Edward Dudley, Department of Food Science (867-0439).

(title to be announced), Helmut Hofer, New York University, 4:00 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

FRIDAY, 20 MARCH

"The Transcriptional and Metabolic Response of Plants to Aphid Feeding," Gustavo MacIntosh, Iowa State University, 11:00 a.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, host: Department of Entomology (865-1895).

"Effects of Simultaneous Wall-Shear Stress and Circumferential Strain on Endothelial Cell Junctions," Danielle Berardi, Penn State, 12:00 noon, 210 Hallowell Building, Department of Bioengineering (865-1407).

"What We Have Learned About Milk Fat Depression and Where We Are Going," Kevin Harvatine, Penn State, 12:20 p.m., 324 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Dairy and Animal Sciences (865-7638).

"Hydrogen Storage in Carbon Materials," Krista Kane, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Buiding, host: Lasse Jensen, Department of Chemistry (867-1787).

"Galileo’s Battle for the Heavens" (video), 3:35 p.m., 211 Davey Laboratory, Physical and Mathematical Sciences Library (865-7617 or http://www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/pams/fridayflicks.html).

"Changing Dynamics of Tropical Deforestation and Implications for Atmospheric Carbon," Ruth DeFries, Columbia University, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Geography (863-4562).

"Trading Old Plaques for New Ones: Consequences of Pesticide and Antibiotic Use in Agriculture for Human Health," Jonathan Weinkle, Squirrel Hill Health Center, 12:20 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences (865-6541).

SATURDAY, 21 MARCH and SUNDAY, 22 MARCH

(none)

************
Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at
< www.science.psu.edu/scisem/scisem.htm > or
< www.events.psu.edu/cgi-bin/cal/webevent.cgi?cmd=opencal&cal=cal250& >.

************

Science Seminars is a weekly list of science-related seminars sponsored by colleges, research institutes, and other organizations throughout Penn State. Science Seminars is published by the Penn State Eberly College of Science as a service to Penn State and its surrounding communities.

To subscribe to Science Seminars:
If your e-mail address ends with "psu.edu," you may SUBSCRIBE yourself to the Listserv list for Science Seminars simply by sending a blank note from your preferred e-mail address to:
< mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-SUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU >.

If your e-mail address does not end with "psu.edu," send a note requesting a subscription to: <mailto:krd111@PSU.EDU>.

To unsubscribe from Science Seminars:
LEAVING PENN STATE? You can remove your e-mail address from this Listserv list by sending a blank email note to:
< mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-UNSUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU >.

For more information about Science Seminars, visit the links at http://www.science.psu.edu/scisem/scisemData.htm

Reporters for Science Seminars and the areas they cover are as follows: [agriculture: Kay Moore] [agronomy: Madeline Laubach] [anthropology: Alan Walker] [astrobiology: Linda Decker] [astronomy and astrophysics: Laura Reddington and Christine Selders] [biochemistry and molecular biology: Tamara Housel] [biology: Paula Farwell and Stephanie Gookin] [gravitational physics and geometry: Randi Neshteruk] [ceramic science and engineering: April Benson] [chemical engineering: Sandra Brown and Kathy Peters] [chemistry: Amanda Ault] [computer science and engineering: Beth Kennedy and Karen Alise Corl] [dairy and animal science: Molly Martin] [earth and mineral sciences: Debra Lambert] [energy: Kelly Jo Rhoades] [entomology: Thelma Brodzina] [life sciences: Janice Kennedy] [mathematics: Flossie Dunlop and Mari Royer] [nanoscale science: Patricia Doroschenko] [neural engineering: Steven J. Schiff and Jean Brooks] [nutrition: Judy Jones] [physical and mathematical sciences library: John Meier] [physics: Kelly Chadwick] [plant physiology: Janice Kennedy] [poultry science: Molly Martin and Robert Elkin] [veterinary and biomedical science:Sarah Snyder] [Vice President for Research: Emily Rowlands] [science, technology, and society: Karen Snare] [statistics: Bonnie Cain].

This publication is available in alternative media on request.
Penn State is an affirmative action, equal opportunity university. Penn State encourages persons with disabilities to participate in its programs and activities. If you anticipate needing any type of accommodation or have questions about the physical access provided, please contact the office in charge of the seminar in advance of your attendance. U.Ed. SCI 09-114

This issue of SCIENCE SEMINARS was produced by Christina Manbeck and Sara LaJeunesse.

Document Actions

Share this page: |