Skip to main content
Undergraduate Programs
Awards and Scholarships

National Awards and Fellowships

Our students are very successful in competitions for national awards and fellowships such as the Goldwater Fellowship.

 

Goldwater Scholarship

Image of Rachel Swope, Goldwater Scholar

Rachel Swope, 2020 - 2021 Goldwater Scholar

“This recognition really makes me appreciate how much I have grown and learned while at Penn State.  I have my amazing mentors to thank for this! It also makes me feel more confident about pursuing a Ph.D. and a career in research.”

Read more about Rachel and her accomplishments

Read more about Rachel's path to science and her research

Past Goldwater Recipients

Image of Rosalie Sowers, Goldwater Scholar

Rosalie Sowers

“I am extremely honored to have been awarded the Goldwater scholarship.  It is gratifying to receive recognition for the hard work that I have put into my research over the past several years.”

Read more about Rosalie and her accomplishments

Image of Alexander Smith, Goldwater Scholar

Alexander Smith

“I'm beyond ecstatic to receive this honor.  This has been the culmination of a lot of hard work. As an aspiring scientist, there is nothing more gratifying or rewarding than having others see the potential in your work and in you as a researcher. Receiving the Goldwater Scholarship has really inspired me to forge ahead and pursue my passion and goal of alleviating suffering through biomedical research.”

Read more about Alexander and his accomplishments

Read more about Ananda, Gwen, and Anna and their accomplishments

Image of Ananda Rankin, Goldwater Scholar

Ananda Rankin

“I did not think that I would be selected among the hundreds of applicants but it feels good to see this recognition of my hard work. I am truly honored to have been named a Goldwater Scholar.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image of Gwen Oliver, Goldwater Scholar

Gwen Oliver

“This scholarship will not only impact my life here at Penn State by lifting some financial burdens, it will also open doors in the future, especially as I apply to graduate school.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image of Anna Brogan, Goldwater Scholar

Anna Brogan

"I am honored to be among the accomplished students named as Goldwater Scholars and receive recognition for my hard work."

 

Beckman Scholars

The Beckman Scholars Program offers a 15 month research experience to exceptionally talented, full-time Penn State undergraduates performing research in the biological and chemical sciences under the supervision of one of 13 faculty members.

Past Beckman Scholars

Image of Taylor Yount, Beckman Scholar

Taylor Yount

" The Beckman community has inspired me to push the boundaries of science and innovation, and I am incredibly proud and excited to be a part of it."

Read more about Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

Image of Alexis Davison

Alexis Davison

"It is an honor to have been selected to be a Beckman Scholar and become a member of such an organization where the promotion of discovery for the benefit of humanity remains at its core."  

Read more about Alexis

Student Marshalls for Spring Commencement

Each year students are selected to represent the BMB, MICRB, and BIOTC majors at spring commencement.  Students selected as a Marshall demonstrate not only academic excellence but also outstanding accomplishment outside of the classroom.  

Image
Image of Department's Spring 2020 Student Marshals: Rijul Bhimwal, Kaitlin Cole, Ananda Rankin, and Mengrui Cao
Left - Right: Ananda Rankin, Mengrui Cao, Rijul Bhimwal, and Kaitline Cole

Past Student Marshals

  • Rosalie Sowers - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Szu-Yu Kuan - Microbiology
  • Caroline Potteiger- Biotechnology

 

  • Matthew Allan - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Mila Tamminga - Microbiology
  • Lu Yang - Biotechnology
  • Brandon Lee Mouery - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Carmen Gu Liu - Microbiology 
  • Katie McNeil - Biotechnology 
  • Grace Lee - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Jarrett Venezia - Microbiology
  • Killian McNeill - Biotechnology

BMB Departmental Scholarships and University Awards

The BMB department is endowed with a number of scholarships and awards specific to BMB, MICRB, or BIOTC majors. These awards are divided into two categories, academic, and summer research awards.  Students are selected for all awards by a departmental scholarship committee. 
 

  • Academic Awards: There is no application process, and instead, the department committee reviews all students who qualify for the various awards. Award recipients are generally selected at the end of each spring semester and are notified of their selection sometime during the summer months. 
     
  • Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF): Students apply at the beginning of the spring semester and are notified by early April.  Application include a research proposal and a letter of support from the proposed research mentor.

 

BMB Department Academic Scholarships

Arthur K. Anderson Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry

The purpose of this award shall be to honor and recognize outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student who is enrolled as a Biochemistry major. Consideration for this award shall be given to all undergraduate students beginning their senior year of studies as a Biochemistry major in the Eberly College of Science who have exhibited some exemplary achievement.  The award shall be based on academic achievement and demonstrated leadership potential.

2019 Academic Year

  • Kaitlin Cole

2018 Academic Year

  • Catherine Karanasiafshar

2016 Academic Year

  • Ryan Mouery

Irving and Jeanne Atlas Scholarship in Biochemistry

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding students enrolled or planning to enroll in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all full-time undergraduate students enrolled or planning to enroll in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology who have achieved outstanding academic records or who manifest promise of academic success, and who have proven financial need.

2019 Academic Year

  • Efrosini Chios 
  • Julia Cipparulo 
  • Wajid Amjad 

2018 Academic Year

  • Haley Deorio
  • Brian Honish
  • Fabiola Maldonado

2016 Academic Year

  • Rebecca Guth

John Van Valzah Jr. M.D. and Carlyn Manifold Foster Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The scholarship provides recognition and financial assistance to outstanding undergraduate students enrolled in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all junior and senior students enrolled as Biochemistry majors who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest promise of outstanding academic success.   

2019 Academic Year

  • Daniel Brosius

2018 Academic Year

  • Logan Finger

Charles R. Gerth Scholarship in Biochemistry

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding students enrolled in Biochemistry major of the Eberly College of Science. Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all junior and senior students enrolled as Biochemistry majors who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest promise of outstanding academic success who have a proven financial need and who demonstrate leadership qualities.  

2019 Academic Year

  • Yoshitaka Shibata

2018 Academic Year

  • Fabiola Maldonado

2016 Academic Year

  • Katie Herbst

Kevin Daniel Gilmore Memorial Grant-In-Aid Fund

The purpose of this fund shall be to provide grants-in-aid to undergraduate students enrolled or planning to enroll as Chemistry or Biochemistry majors, College of Science.  Consideration for this grant-in-aid shall be given to all undergraduate students enrolled or planning to enroll as Chemistry or Biochemistry majors, College of Science, who have or manifest promise of academic success, have demonstrated good personal qualities and traits, and who will be a credit to the University. 

2019 Academic Year

  • Yalikum Yaxiaer

2018

  • Rosalie Sowers

2016 Academic Year

  • Turner Pecen

Herko Family Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding junior and senior students enrolled in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.  Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all junior and senior students enrolled in BMB who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest promise of outstanding academic success.  Financial need may be a consideration but not a requirement for this scholarship.  

2019 Academic Year

  • Lauren Duttry
  • Kaitlin Cole

2018 Academic Year

  • Josef Blaszkiewicz

2016 Academic Year

  • Brandon Mouery

Richard I. Maginnis Memorial Scholarship in Medical Technology

The purpose of this award shall be to honor and recognize outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student who is enrolled in the Eberly College of Science, at Penn State University.  Consideration for this award shall be given to all full-time undergraduate students with at least junior standing enrolled in the Medical Technology major in the Department of BMB who manifest a genuine interest in Medical Technology as a career, who have maintained a superior grade record and who show professional promise in the field of Medical Technology. 

2019 Academic Year

  • Kristen Hedderick

2018 Academic Year

  • Jonathan Meyer

2016 Academic Year

  • Michael Maslowski

Ruth Ott Scholarship in Biotechnology

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding students enrolled in the Eberly College of Science who plan on pursuing health careers.  Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all full-time undergraduate students enrolled in the Clinical Laboratory Science option of the Biotechnology major offered in the Eberly College of Science who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest promise of outstanding academic success whose semester is fourth or higher. First preference shall be given to women within the limitations prescribed under Title IX U.S. in the Clinical laboratory Science option who have expressed an interest in a career in a clinical laboratory (for example, in medical technology, or its specialties - blood bank, cytology, hematology, etc.) 

2019 Academic Year

  • Emilee Clark
  • Sarah Rosengrant
  • Lindsy Ringler
  • Mya Falcioni
  • Anna Byland
  • Sweta Patel

2018 Academic Year

  • Anna Byland
  • Emilee Clark
  • Lindsey Edgar
  • Mya Falcioni
  • Lindsey Ringler
  • Jumi Park
  • Somi Pak
  • Sara Rosengrant

2016 Academic Year

  • Caitlin Guinan
  • Kamelea Megahed
  • Jumi Pak
  • Somi Pak
  • Michaela Wadsworth

James W. Shigley Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding undergraduate and graduate students enrolled or planning to enroll in the Department of BMB.  Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all full-time undergraduate and graduate students who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest promise of outstanding academic success, and who do not otherwise qualify for existing grants and scholarships, but have demonstrated financial need.  Preference shall be given to undergraduate biochemistry students.

2019 Academic Year

  • Efronsini Chios

2018 Academic Year

  • Asher Hollenbeak

2016 Academic Year

  • Vienna Huso

Daniel R. Tershak Memorial Scholarship

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to outstanding students enrolled in the Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, Eberly College of Science who have achieved outstanding academic records or manifest promise of academic achievement.  Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to all full-time undergrads who have completed their sophomore year and who will be enrolled as majors in the department with a preference to those studying microbiology who manifest promise of outstanding academic success. 

2019 Academic Year

  • Alexander Pham

2018 Academic Year

  • Cuyler Luck

2016 Academic Year

  • Jonathan Bergman

Robert Q. and Ida Louise Thompson Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to undergraduate students majoring or planning to major in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology or Microbiology in the Eberly College of Science at Penn State who have demonstrated need to meet their necessary college expenses. Consideration for this scholarship shall be given to full-time undergraduates with preference given to freshman students.

2019 Academic Year

  • Isabella Baka
  • Grace Brown

2016

  • Nicole Laganke

Frederick C. Wedler Memorial Fund for Outstanding Undergraduate Dissertation

The purpose of this award shall be to honor and recognize undergraduate students enrolled in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of the Eberly College of Science who have the best thesis paper. Consideration for this award shall be given to all Schreyer Scholars receiving honors in the BMB department who have written a thesis. Recipient of this award shall be nominated by their research adviser and voted on by the BMB department honors advisers.

2019 Academic Year

  • Rosalie Sowers

Scholarship for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

The purpose of this scholarship shall be to provide recognition and financial assistance to full-time undergraduate students majoring in or planning to major in a degree program in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.  Consideration for this award will be given to all students who have demonstrated financial need for funds to meet their necessary college expenses and who have or manifest promise of academic success. 

2019 Academic Year

  • Josiah Byler
  • Dominic Wells

Ronald Venezie Scholarship in Science for Honors Education

The purpose of this award shall be to provide recognition to undergraduate students enrolled or planning to enroll in the Schreyer Honors College.  Consideration for this award shall be given to students majoring in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. 

2019

  • Rachel Swope
  • Alice Lin

2018

  • Guinevere Oliver

2016

  • Alexander Smith

BMB Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF)

John and Paige Lapinski Undergraduate Fellowship

The purpose of this fund shall be to enhance the Eberly College of Science at The Pennsylvania State University by providing monies for stipends for undergraduate students in unpaid summer research positions in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and Biology.

2020

  • Benjamin Nasal: Faculty Mentor - Joyce Jose

2019

  • Bridget Lunney: Faculty Mentor - Moriah Szpara
  • Elizabeth McFadden: Faculty Mentor - Kathleen Postle

2018

  • Josef Blaszkiewicz: Faculty Mentor - Wendy Hanna-Rose
  • Nicholas Cann: Faculty Mentor - Wendy Hanna-Rose
  • Taylor Yount: Faculty Mentor - Timothy Miyashiro

2017

  • Catherine Karakasiafshar: Faculty Mentor - Paul Babitzke
  • Sarah Sewdass: Faculty Mentor - Gregory Broussard

2016

  • Andrew Murtha: Faculty Mentor - Timothy Miyashiro

Paul and Mildred Berg Summer Scholar Research Endowment

The purpose of fund shall be to supplement departmental support for University Scholars in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

2020

  • Julia Cipparulo: Faculty Mentor - Bernhard Lüscher
  • Lydia Jordache: Faculty Mentor - Emily Weinert

2019

  • Michelle Suhendra: Faculty Mentor - Manuel Llinás

2017

  • Ziwei Yang: Faculty Mentor - Craig Cameron

2016

  • Julian Stoute: Faculty Mentor - Claire Thomas

Charles and Vicki Grier Undergraduate Research Fund in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The purpose of this endowment shall be to enrich the Eberly College of Sciences at The Pennsylvania State University by providing monies in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology for stipends for undergraduate students in otherwise unpaid summer research positions in the department who are conducting research projects in faculty laboratories.  

2020

  • Jordan Ort: Faculty Mentor - Scott Phillips

2018

  • Josef Blaszkiewicz: Faculty Mentor - Wendy Hanna-Rose

2017

  • Ziwei Yang: Faculty Mentor - Craig Cameron

2016

  • Ayush Thomas: Faculty Mentor - Santhosh Girirajan

Edward B. Nelson Undergraduate Research Fund in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The purpose of this endowment shall be to enrich the Eberly College of Sciences at Penn State, by providing monies in the Department of BMB for stipends for undergraduate students in otherwise unpaid summer research positions in the department who are conducting research projects in faculty laboratories. 

2020

  • Jordan Ort: Faculty Mentor - Scott Phillips
  • Sinyoung Jo: Faculty Mentor - Gregory Broussard

2019

  • Hannah Snoke: Faculty Mentor - Kenneth Keiler

2018

  • Josef Blaszkiewicz: Faculty Mentor - Wendy Hanna-Rose
  • Paige Laughlin: Faculty Mentor - Sara Ades

2017

  • Austin Wittmer: Faculty Mentor - Timothy Miyashiro
  • Ziwei Yang: Faculty Mentor - Craig Cameron

2016

  • Julian Stoute: Faculty Mentor - Claire Thomas
  • Sydney Miller: Faculty Mentor - Kenneth Keiler
  • Timothy Kunz: Faculty Mentor - Shaun Mahony

Jacqueline Hemming Whitfield Undergraduate Summer Research Endowment

The purpose of this endowment shall be to provide support to a female undergraduate student enrolled in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology in the Eberly College of Science at Penn State in the summer following her sophomore or junior year, by providing monies in an otherwise unpaid research position related to her major.  Interested students should complete the application available from the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.  

2020

  • Britney Peachey: Faculty Mentor - Timothy Miyashiro

2019

  • Bridget Lunney: Faculty Mentor - Moriah Szpara

2018

  • Taylor Yount: Faculty Mentor - Timothy Miyashiro

2017

  • Catherine Karabasiafshar: Faculty Mentor - Paul Babitzke

2016

  • Sydney Miller: Faculty Mentor - Kenneth Keiler

Erickson Discovery Grants

The Rodney A. Erickson Discovery Grant Program, named in honor of Penn State's seventeenth President, supports undergraduate student engagement in original research, scholarship, and creative work under the direct supervision of a faculty member.

More than seventy Erickson Discovery Grants, each in the amount of $3,500, were awarded for summer 2019.

The Erickson Discovery Grants are directed to student-initiated projects in the arts, engineering, humanities, sciences, and social sciences that provide experience in all facets of the research, scholarship, or creative processes. This includes conceptualization of a question or focus, proposal writing, identification and implementation of methods, and communication of results (reporting, exhibition, or performance). Projects should be primarily the student's own work; although the project may be related to the supervising faculty member's research or scholarly interests, it should not simply provide assistance to faculty work.

The grants may be used to cover living expenses and project costs (supplies, materials, books, specialized software, travel for the purpose of data collection, etc.). Note: Funds will be deposited to student accounts and therefore may have an impact on student aid or be applied to outstanding charges.

2020

  • Julia Cipparulo, “Elucidating Gene Expression Changes Implicated in Major Depressive Disorder”
  • Carolyn Telfer, “Proposed Mechanism for Conversion of 4-chloro-lysine into 4-chloro-allyl-lysine via BesC
  • Eli Sykes, “Degradation of Protein Aggregates via Small Molecule Activation of Autophagy”
  • Owen Courtney, “Exploring a Requirement for Mitochondrial Function in Cancer Cell Motility Through Challenging Physical Environments”
  • Thomas Starr, “Characterizing the Single Molecule Dynamics of Cellulases in the Presence of Multiple Cellulose Degrading Enzymes”
  • Lydia Jordache, “Investigating the Roles of 2',3'-cNMPs in Prokaryotic Stress Response”

2019

  • Edward Issertell, Elucidating the Order of Metal Binding Between EF-hands in Lanmodulin, Eberly College of Science
  • Basel Karim, Detection of Protein Refolding via a Reverse Environmentally-Sensitive Fluorescent Probe, Eberly College of Science
  • Matthew Mouck, Bioinformatic Discovery of Novel Riboswitches in the Human Gut Microbiome, Eberly College of Science
  • Guinevere Oliver, Biophysical and Biochemical Characterization of Mitochondrial Transcription in the Presence of STAT3 and TEAD4, Eberly College of Science
  • Jay PendyalaA Mechanistic Study of LipA's Fe-S cluster Regeneration, Eberly College of Science
  • Philip P RatnasamyUnderstanding Light Touch Sensation in Class III DA Drosophila Neurons, Eberly College of Science
  • Katelyn RudisillUnderstanding How Cdk5 Localizes Essential Proteins for Proper Neuronal Function in Class 1 DA Drosophila Neurons, Eberly College of Science
  • Rachel SwopeIdentifying a Reporter for Dendrite Regeneration in Neurons of the Drosophila Peripheral Nervous System, Eberly College of Science

2018

  • Anna Brogan, “The Investigation of Antiprotozoal KKL-8692 as a trans-Translation Inhibiting Compound for Antimicrobial Use”
  • Kailash Jayachandran, “Determining the Mechanism of NeuroD1 Mediated Reprogramming of Astrocytes into Glutamatergic Neurons”
  • Catherine Karbasiafshar, “Exploration of suppressor mutations in a Bacillus subtilis strain deficient for NusA”
  • Nicole Laganke, “Investigating the Lethality in NAD+ Deficient nmrk-1 Caenorhabditis elegans in Environments of Oxidative Stress”
  • Joash Lake“Wolbachia Infection: Understanding the Requirements between Aedes aegypti and Wolbachia”
  • Fabiola Maldonado, “Neural Excitability and Inflammation in High Fat Diet Induced Depressive-Like Brain States”
  • Jessica Smith, “Development of Citrate/Magnesium Phosphate Dual Network Injectable Composites for Orthopedic Tissue Engineering”
  • Emily Snell, “In Vitro and Ex Vivo profiling of Antibiotic Properties of Tetrazole Analogs that Target trans-Translation”
  • Michelle Suhendra, “Functional Characterization of PF13_0114, an ApiAP2 transcription factor in malaria parasite P. falciparum”
  • Jonathan Thomas, “In vivo analysis of the RNA binding domain of the transcriptional pausing factor, NELF”

2017

  • Josef Blaszkiewicz,  "Investigation of the metabolic role of an NAD+ biosynthesis pathway in the embryonic development of multicellular organisms"
  • Alex Grigas,  "Bilayer Formation on Protocells"
  • Rebecca Guth,  "Non-enzymatic RNA polymerization in coacervates"
  • Isabel Hunsberger,  "The Search For Resistant Mutants of KKL-896 in Bacteria"
  • Wasi Khatri,  "Studying Differential Interactions between Pollen S-Locus F-Box Proteins and Pistil S-RNases Involved in Self/Non-Self Recognition"
  • Amogh Kiran, "The Effects of Breaking Spectrin Network via Tobacco Etch Virus Protease on Heart and Fight Muscle in Drosophila"
  • Caitlin Komm, "Genomic Instability and DNA Damage in Transdifferentiated Neurons"
  • Sanjana Marikunte,  "Investigating the Role of the Cytohesin-2/ARNO Coiled-Coil Domain in Epithelial Cell Migration"
  • Christian Morris,  "Determining Brain Regions Underlying an antidepressant-like Phenotype in Mice"
  • Aleia Mouchref "Investigating trait diversity among Vibrio fischeri symbionts within the squid light organ"
  • Andrew Murtha,  "Communication Between Vibrio fischeri Populations within the Squid Light Organ"
  • Alexandra Nader,  "Role of Selenium in the Enzymatic Pathways and Phagocytic Functions of Inflamed Macrophages"
  • Uyen Nguyen,  "Determining the structure of HelD, a novel binding partner of Bacillus subtilis RNA polymerase"
  • Gregory Reilly, "Examination of Protein-Protein Interaction of GRASP and its Impact on Cell Motility"
  • Pratiti Roy, "Mechanisms underlying the effects of edible mushrooms on gastrointestinal health"
  • Taryn Ryan, "ClpP Inhibition by 5-hydroxy-8-nitroquinoline"
  • Mila Tamminga, "Effects of calcium on microtubule activity after explosive axon injury in Drosophila"

2016

  • Jennifer Curtis,Selenoprotein Effect on Francisella Infection and Replication in Macrophage Cell”
  • Adam Fenton,  Identifying the Molecular Mechanism of Adenylosuccinate Lyase Deficiency, An Inborn Error of Purine Metabolism”
  • Steven Griffin, Determining Regulatory Proteins of the P25 Transcript in Plasmodium Yoelli”
  • Haley Janowitz,  “Elucidation of the Metabolic Function of Adenylosuccinate lyase in Oogenesis and Reproductive Development”
  • Paige Laughlin,  “The Investigation of Antibiotic Resistance to Beta-Lactam Antibiotic meropenem”
  • Hansa Nawani,  “Study of the Effects of R-loops and G-quartets on Replication Forks Progression”
  • Tanmay Patel,  “Characterization of Genes Required by Francisella tularensis for Growth at Cytosolic pH”
  • Alexander Smith,  “Genome-wide Screen for Induction of Phosphoethanolamine Modifications on Lipopolysaccharide”
  • Rhea Sullivan,  “Characterizing Autism Spectrum Disorder 16p11.2 Deletion in C. elegans

Penn State Undergraduate Research Exhibition

Penn State's annual Undergraduate Exhibition communicates and celebrates the participation of undergraduate students from across the University in scholarly inquiry, research, and creative endeavors. Usually taking place in April, the exhibition provides students from all Penn State campuses the opportunity to enter projects in one of three formats for sharing research and creative inquiry:

  • poster presentation: traditional research poster
  • oral presentation: students will present their research/creative work in 5 minutes using one PowerPoint slide or one visual display (i.e. an original piece of visual art)
  • performance: limited to 5 minutes

Learn more about the Undergraduate Research Exhibition

2019

University Libraries' Undergraduate Research Award: 

  • Excellence in Information Literacy - John Sr. and Kimlyn Patishnock Grand Prize

    • Cuyler Luck — Identifying Drug-Drug Interactions Between Experimental Antimalarials
  • Honorable Mention 
    • Kushagra Kumar — Testing Potential Inhibitors of the Sigma E Pathway in Escherichia Coli

Category Awards 

  • Szu-Yu Kuan (tie), Tied for First Place in Health and Life Science — Investigating the VNTR in the human Dopamine Transporter Gene (DAT1)
  • Emily Snell (tie), Tied for First Place in Health and Life Science — Activity of Tetrazole-based trans-Translation Inhibitors in Bacillus anthracis
  • Caitlan Surgeon (tie), Tied for Third Place in Social and Behavioral Sciences — Examining the acceptability of using sipIT digital tools to increase fluid consumption in kidney stone patients

University Fellowships and Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Awards for Outstanding Juniors

  • Ryan Santilli, Yoshitaka Shibata, and John Williamson III, Eberly College of Science — Developing Optimized Protein Molecular Weight Markers Applicable to SDS-PAGE and Western Blot Assays

2018

University Libraries' Information Literacy Award:

  • Honorable Mention

    • Rachel Bruning and Joaquim Santos - Investigation of Microbial Diversity Within the Mutualistic Symbiosis Between the Hawaiian Squid and Vibrio Fischeri

Health and Life Science Division:

  • Mary Sievers, First Place - Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism
  • Amanda Williams, Second Place - Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism
  • Daniel Ferriss, Third Place - Investigating Axonal Neuroprotection and Dendritic Response to Injury in Drosophila Neurons

Physical Science Division:

  • Matthew Tracey, First Place - Small Oligonucleotide Models of the Twister Ribozyme Active Site Reveal No Intrinsic Activity of CA and UA Linkages

2017

Health and Life Science Division

  • Erin Vavra, First Place - Characterization of the Role of UIS12 in Plasmodium yoelii Male Gametocyte Activation
  • Daniel Snellings, Second Place - The Cost of Color: Investigating Pigmentation as a Bioindicator of Bee Nutrition

2016

Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Award for Excellence in Research by a Junior

  • Erin Vrana - Assessing the Expression and Vaccine Candidate Potential of UIS12 in Plasmodium yoelii

Health and Life Science Division

  • Jesse Larios Valencia, First Place - CysB-regulated Genes of Vibrio fischeri and Heterogeneously Expressed with the Squid Light Organ.
  • Elijah LaSota, Second Place - Intraspecific Competition Impacts Vibrio fischeri Strain Diversity During Initial Colonization of the Squid Llight Organ.
  • Carolyn Steingard, Second Place - Investigation of Polyclonal Vibrio fischeri Infections within the Squid Light Organ.
  • Adam Fenton and Haley Janowitz, Second Place - Elucidating the Mechanism of Reproductive and Locomotive Defects in an Inborn Error of Purine Biosynthesis.
  • Samjeris Victor, Third Place - Investigation of the Molecular Targeting Mechanisms for the KKL-10 Class of trans-Translation Inhibitors.
  • Sarah Chang, Third Place - Mitochondrial sirtuins Regulate Lifespan.

Course-Based Project Division

  • Nathan Arnett, Third Place - Barriers to the Commercialization of Desalination Technologies in the Developing World