Skip to main content
Rainbow Science Network

Member Research Groups

Name Department Research area
Jane Charlton Astronomy and Astrophysics Quasars and galaxy evolution; Astronomy teaching through video games.
Ian Czekala Astronomy and Astrophyics Studies planet formation using radio telescopes.
Fabien Grise Astronomy and Astrophysics Specializes in space-borne spectrographs for high-energy astrophysical observations.
Randall McEntaffer Astronomy and Astrophysics Specializes in space-borne spectrographs for high-energy astrophysical observations.
James Tutt Astronomy and Astrophysics Specializes in space-borne spectrographs for high-energy astrophysical observations.
Jason Wright Astronomy and Astrophysics Exoplanets, stellar astrophysics, search for life in the universe.
Cheryl Keller Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Genomics and gene regulation.
Melissa Rolls Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Neuronal cell biology.
Emily Weinert Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Investigates the molecular pathways by which bacteria sense and respond to the environment.
Charles Anderson Biology Studies the dynamics of plant cell walls in the context of sustainability.
Emily Davenport Biology Host - microbiome interactions.
Janine Kwapis Biology Studies the neurobiology of learning and memory.
Elizabeth McGraw Biology Studies mosquito:virus:symbiont interactions with potential applications in vector borne disease control.
Moriah Szpara Biology Utilizes comparative genomics in combination with clinical & lab-based studies, to investigate how viral genetic diversity impacts the outcomes of chronic infection.
Zachary Szpiech Biology Population genetics.
Claire Thomas Biology Cell and Developmental Biology: The role of the actin cytoskeleton in epithelial polarity.
John Waters Biology Coordinates and teaches anatomy & physiology undergraduate courses, and supervises graduate assistants assigned to teach in laboratory classrooms.
David Boehr Chemistry Studies the biochemistry and biophysics of enzymes important for bacteria and viruses.
Chris Keating Chemistry Colloid and interface science.
Eric Nacsa Chemistry Organic chemistry.
Scott Showalter Chemistry Structural biology applied to eukaryotic gene regulation.
Susan Sinnott Chemistry Computational materials science.
Nate Brown Math Equity in STEM education.
Kirsten Eisentraeger Math Number theory and arithmetic geometry with applications to cryptography.
Diane Henderson Math Mathematics applied to experiments and observations of water waves or other fluid mechanics systems.
Zhen Bi Physics Theoretical condensed matter physics.
Nitin Samarth Physics Quantum materials and quantum information.
Jorge Sofo Physics Theoretical and computational studies of condensed matter systems.
Neil Hatfield Statistics Studies how people think about and develop their understandings of foundational ideas in statistics and mathematic (Statistics/Mathematics Education).
John Hughes Statistics Methods for high-dimensional dependent data, Bayesian methods, and statistical computing.