Skip to main content
Rainbow Science Network

Member Research Groups

Name

Department

Research Area

Rebekah Dawson

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Formation and evolution of planetary systems.

Abraham Falcone

Astronomy and Astrophysics

High Energy Astrophysics, specializing in space instrumentation, active galactic nuclei, and gamma-ray bursts.

Suvrath Mahadevan

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Discovering strange new worlds.

Randall McEntaffer

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Specializes in space-borne spectrographs for high-energy astrophysical observations.

Robert Morehead

Astronomy and Astrophysics

General astronomy education and public engagement with science. Academic advising for Astronomy & Astrophysics.

James Tutt

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Specializes in space-borne spectrographs for high-energy astrophysical observations.

Jason Wright

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Exoplanets, stellar astrophysics, search for life in the universe.

Wendy Hanna-Rose

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Metabolism and developmental biology.

Cheryl Keller

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Genomics and gene regulation.

Scott Lindner

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Investigates the transmission of malaria parasites to and from mosquitoes.

Melissa Rolls

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Neuronal cell biology.

Emily Weinert

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Investigates the molecular pathways by which bacteria sense and respond to the environment.

Charles Anderson

Biology

Studies the dynamics of plant cell walls in the context of sustainability.

Sarah Assmann

Biology

Plant biology.

Nikki Crowley

Biology

Investigates the signaling molecules and neuro circuits underlying substance misuse.

Emily Davenport

Biology

Host - microbiome interactions.

Christian Huber

Biology

Population genetics and analysis of ancient DNA.

Janine Kwapis

Biology

Studies the neurobiology of learning and memory

Lauren McCarthy

Biology

Coordinates and teaches undergraduate introductory biology courses, teaches a diversity in STEMM course, and supervises teaching assistants in biology labs.

Elizabeth McGraw

Biology

Studies mosquito:virus:symbiont interactions with potential applications in vector borne disease control.

Moriah Szpara

Biology

Utilizes comparative genomics in combination with clinical & lab-based studies, to investigate how viral genetic diversity impacts the outcomes of chronic infection.

Zachary Szpiech

Biology

Population genetics.

Claire Thomas

Biology

Cell and Developmental Biology: The role of the actin cytoskeleton in epithelial polarity.

John Waters

Biology

Coordinates and teaches anatomy & physiology undergraduate courses, and supervises graduate assistants assigned to teach in laboratory classrooms.

Grayson Sipe

Biology

Study the interactions between neurons and glia ('non-neuronal cells') in sensory processing, brain state shifts, stress, and addiction.

Philip Bevilacqua

Chemistry

RNA chemistry and biology.

David Boehr

Chemistry

Studies the biochemistry and biophysics of enzymes important for bacteria and viruses.

Julie Fenton

Chemistry

Synthetic materials chemistry.

Chris Keating

Chemistry

Colloid and interface science.

Jonathan Kuo

Chemistry

Organometallic chemistry.

Benjamin Lear

Chemistry

Physical inorganic/materials chemistry.

Stewart Mallory

Chemistry

Uses computer simulation and theory to establish design principles for the next generation of soft active materials.

Eric Nacsa

Chemistry

Organic chemistry.

Scott Showalter

Chemistry

Structural biology applied to eukaryotic gene regulation.

Susan Sinnott

Chemistry

Computational materials science.

Ruobo Zhou

Chemistry

Develops and applies physical, chemical, and engineering approaches to study living systems and biological processes involved in basic cell functions as well as in cancer and neurodegenerative diseases.

Nate Brown

Math

Equity in STEM education.

Kirsten Eisentraeger

Math

Number theory and arithmetic geometry with applications to cryptography.

Diane Henderson

Math

Mathematics applied to experiments and observations of water waves or other fluid mechanics systems.

John Lesieutre

Math

Studies algebraic geometry, the study of solutions of systems of polynomial equations.

Carmen Carmona Benitez

Physics

Experimental Particle Astrophysics; Dark Matter; Neutrino Physics.

Zhen Bi

Physics

Theoretical condensed matter physics.

Jacob Bourjaily

Physics

Quantum field theory.

Doug Cowen

Physics

Experimental Particle Astrophysics; Neutrino Physics.

Eric Hudson

Physics

Experimental condensed matter physics.

Louis Leblond

Physics

Coordinates and teaches physics courses and focuses on physics research.

Nitin Samarth

Physics

Quantum materials and quantum information.

Sarah Shandera

Physics

Theorist studying questions in high energy physics, gravity, and cosmology.

Jorge Sofo

Physics

Theoretical and computational studies of condensed matter systems.

Luiz de Viveiros

Physics

Neurtrinos, Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics

Helen Greatrex

Statistics

Geography and spatial statistics, weather hazards and risk.

Neil Hatfield

Statistics

Studies how people think about and develop their understandings of foundational ideas in statistics and mathematic (Statistics/Mathematics Education).

.