Skip to main content
Undergraduate Programs
2019 Academic Scholarship Awardees

Miller Scholarship

  • Teniola Idowu

 

James W. Shigley Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry

  • Efrosini Chios

 

Charles R. Gerth Scholarship in Biochemistry

  • Yoshitaka Shibata

 

Irving and Jeanne Atlas Scholarship in Biochemistry

  • Efrosini Chios 
     
  • Julia Cipparulo 
     
  • Wajid Amjad 

 

Ruth Ott Scholarship in Biotechnology

  • Emilee Clark
     
  • Sarah Rosengrant
     
  • Lindsy Ringler
     
  • Mya Falcioni
     
  • Anna Byland
     
  • Sweta Patel

 

Ruth Ott Scholarship in Biotechnology

  • Kirsten Hedderick

 

Bonis Schp (Bonés)

  • Jamie Anuskiewicz

 

Daniel R. Tershak Memorial Scholarship

  • Alexander Pham

 

Herko Family Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Lauren Duttry
     
  • Kaitlin Cole

 

Arthur K. Anderson Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry

  • Kaitlin Cole

 

Stiles Scholarship 

  • Shay Toner

 

Kevin Daniel Gilmore Memorial Grant-In-Aid Fund

  • Yalikun Yaxiaer

 

John Van Valzah Jr. M.D. and Carlyn Manifold Foster Memorial Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Daniel Brosius

 

Venezie Scholarship

  • Rachel Swope
     
  • Alice Lin

 

Robert Q. and Ida Louise Thompson Scholarship in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Shreya Lodha-Jain  
     
  • Jessica Thummel 
     
  • Harrison Weidner 

 

Frederick C. Wedler Memorial Fund for Outstanding Undergraduate Dissertation

  • Rosalie Sowers

 

2019 Recipients of the Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships

  • Bridget Lunney (BMB), Szpara Lab, 
    • John and Paige Lapinski Undergraduate Fund and Jacqueline Hemming Whitfield Student Research Endowment
       
  • Elizabeth McFadden (BMB), Postle Lab,
    • John and Paige Lapinski Undergraduate Fund
       
  • Hannah Snoke (BMB), Keiler Lab,
    • Edward B Nelson Undergraduate Research Fund
       
  • Michelle Suhendra (BMB), Llinas Lab,
    • Paul and Mildred Berg Endowed Undergraduate Research Fund