Home > Science Seminars > Science Seminars archive > 2012 Science Seminars > Science Seminars: 12 - 18 March

Science Seminars: 12 - 18 March

Main Content

Filed under:

Science Seminars
12 - 18 MARCH 2012

MONDAY, 12 MARCH

  • "New Directions in the Chemical Ecology of Plant-Insect Interactions," Mark Mescher, Penn State, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Michael Axtell, Intercollege Graduate Program in Plant Biology (867-0241).
  • "Microelectromechanical Systems to Explore Phenomenon at the Micro-Nano Interface," Srinivas Tadigadapa, Penn State, 12:30 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory, host: Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC Interdisciplinary Research Group III (863-0007).
  • "Ring Fragmentations and Intramolecular Cycloadditions: Efficient Approaches to Nitrogen Heterocycles," Matthias Brewer, University of Vermont, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Steve Weinreb, Department of Chemistry (863-0189).
  • "Influence of Pythium Aphanidermatum, P. irregulare, and P. crytoirregulare on the Bacterial Community in Recycled Irrigation Water," Maria Burgos-Garay, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (865-3761).
  • "Does an Ecologically Informed Agriculture Equate to Changes in Practices on the Land? Why Congress Wants to Know," David Mortensen, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory, host: Jason Hill, Intercollege Graduate Program in Ecology (867-0371).
  • "MicroRNA Biogenesis and Degradation in Arabidopsis," Xuemei Chen, University of California, 4:00 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Ying Gu, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (867-3827).
  • "Panel Discussion: The Present and Future of e-Education in Meteorology, Geosciences, and Geography," Bill Brune + Lee Kump + Karl Zimmerer, Penn State, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building,  Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (863-7091).



TUESDAY, 13 MARCH

  • "Algorithms for Reconstructing Genomes Using High-Throughput Sequencing," Paul Medvedev, University of California, 10:00 a.m., 333 Information Sciences and Technology Building, host: Francesca Chiaromonte, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (865-7075).
  • "The Far-Reaching Effects of the Epstein-Barr Virus Oncoprotein LMP1," David Meckes, Jr., University of North Carolina, 11:30 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Craig Cameron, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-8705).

    ADDED AFTER EMAIL DISTRIBUTION:
  • "The Impact of Wolbachia-Mediated Antiviral Protection," Karyn Johnson, The University of Queensland (Australia), 2:00 pm, 203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Jason Rasgon, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (glh20@psu.edu).
  • "Automorphisms of the Turing Degrees," Keita Yokoyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology and Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Stabilizers of Measures in the Diffeomorphism Group," Aaron Brown, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Battles and Ballets: Interactions Between Males, Females, and Their Molecules During Reproduction in Drosophila," Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University, 4:00 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium), host: Christina Grozinger, Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (865-1895).
  • "Earthquakes Along Geologically Mature Plate-Boundary Faults: Recent Earthquake History of the South-Central San Andreas Fault," Ramon Arrowsmith, 4:00 p.m., Arizona State University, 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (865-2622).



WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH

  • "Welcome to the Nanoworld: Part Three" (video), 12:05 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (863-7073).
  • "River Deltas as Self-Organized Morphodynamic Systems," Rudy Slingerland, Penn State, 1:00 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Convection Initiation in COPS and NCAR/EOL Instruments," Tammy Weckwerth, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research, 3:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology (863-8566).
  • "On Metastability in Burger's and Navier-Stokes Equations," Eugene Wayne, Boston University, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Cognitive Regulation of Aversive and Appetitive Processes in the Human Brain," Mauricio Delgado, Columbia University, 4:00 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Chuck Geier, Intercollege Graduate Program in Neuroscience (865-1728).
  • "Fun with Ultracold Atoms," Deborah Jin, University of Colorado, 8:00 p.m., 119 Osmond Laboratory, hosts: David Weiss and Nate Gemelke, Department of Physics ((863-3076 or mmm55@psu.edu).



THURSDAY, 15 MARCH

  • "Orbifold Elliptic Fibrations," Evgeny Mayanskiy, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "A Structural Study of Bacterial-RNA Polymerase Conformational Changes During Transcription Elongation," Brittany Warner, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Katsuhiko Murakami, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (865-2758).

    ADDED AFTER EMAIL DISTRIBUTION:
  • "Microengineered Hydrogels for Stem-Cell Bioengineering and Tissue Regeneration," Ali Khademhosseini, Harvard University, 11:30 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Robert Rioux, Department of Chemical Engineering (867-2503 or <http://www.che.psu.edu/seminars/>).
  • "Rewiring Cyanobacterial Metabolism for Improved Photosynthetic Productivity," Daniel Ducat, Harvard University, 1:00 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: J. Greg Ferry, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (863-5721).
  • "Accurate Calculations on Large Molecular Systems," Mark Gordon, Iowa State University, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Lasse Jensen, Department of Chemistry (867-1787).
  • "The Navier-Stokes Equations," Eugene Wayne, Boston University, 2:30 p.m., 113 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "How Many Components in a Finite Mixture?" Murray Aitkin, University of Melbourne (Australia), 4:00 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, host: Jason Morton, Department of Statistics (865-1348).
  • "Ultracold Polar Molecules," Deborah Jin, University of Colorado, 4:00 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory, hosts: David Weiss and Nate Gemelke, Department of Physics (863-3076).
  • "Vortices and Two-Dimensional Fluid Motion," Eugene Wayne, Boston University, 4:00 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).


FRIDAY, 16 MARCH

  • (title to be announced), Deborah Jin, University of Colorado, 10:15 a.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, hosts: David Weiss and Nate Gemelke, Department of Physics (863-3076).
  • "Population Cycles of Western Tent Caterpillars in a Potentially Changing Climate: Is Warmer Better?" Judith Myers, University of British Columbia (Canada), 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Kelli Hoover, Department of Entomology (863-6369).
  • "Building Multifunctional Agriculture Through the Interplay of Land-Sparing and Land-Sharing Strategies," Franklin Egan, Penn State, 12:20 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences (865-6541).
  • "The Fast-Sweeping Method for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations," Hongkai Zhao, University of California, 12:20 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • "Development of a Three-Dimensional, Three-Phase Coupled Model for Simulating Fracture Propagation, Fluid Cleanup, and Long-Term Oil/Gas Recovery in Marcellus Shale Reservoirs," Mohamad Zeini Jahroni, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 157 Hosler Building, Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering (865-4992).
  • "Site-Specific Infrared and Raman Probes of Structural Transformations and Hydration in Proteins," Casey Londergan, Haverford College, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: John Asbury, Chemistry Department (863-6309).
  • "Homogenization for a Class of Convex Hamilton-Jacobi Equations," Hongkai Zhao, University of California, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).
  • (title to be announced), Missy Rock, Dartmouth College, 4:00 p.m., 112 Walker Building,  Department of Geography (8653-4562).



SATURDAY, 17 MARCH

  • EMS Exposition (EMEX), various speakers, Penn State, 7:45 a.m., Deike Building, Earth Mineral Sciences Student Center (863-2751).



SUNDAY, 18 MARCH

(none)


************
Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at
< www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars > or
< www.events.psu.edu/cgi-bin/cal/webevent.cgi?cmd=opencal&cal=cal250& >.
************

Science Seminars is a weekly list of science-related seminars sponsored by colleges, research institutes, and other organizations throughout Penn State. Science Seminars is published by the Penn State Eberly College of Science as a service to Penn State and its surrounding communities.
To subscribe to Science Seminars:
If your e-mail address ends with "psu.edu," you may SUBSCRIBE yourself to the Listserv list for Science Seminars simply by sending a blank note from your preferred e-mail address to:
<mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-SUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU>.

If your e-mail address does not end with "psu.edu," send a note requesting a subscription to: <mailto:clm29@PSU.EDU>.

To unsubscribe from Science Seminars:
LEAVING PENN STATE? You can remove your e-mail address from this Listserv list by sending a blank email note to: <mailto:SCIENCE-SEMINARS-UNSUBSCRIBE-REQUEST@LISTS.PSU.EDU>.

Reporters for Science Seminars and the areas they cover are as follows: [agriculture: Kay Moore] [agronomy: Madeline Laubach] [astrobiology: Linda Decker] [astronomy and astrophysics: Laurie Dasher and Christine Selders] [biochemistry and molecular biology: Tamara Housel] [biology: Paula Farwell and Stephanie Gookin]  [ceramic science and engineering: April Benson] [chemical engineering: Sandra Brown, Kathy Peters, and Steven Smith] [chemistry: Shari Miller] [computer science and engineering: Beth Kennedy and Karen Alise Corl] [crop and soil sciences: Madeline Laubach] [dairy and animal science: Molly Martin] [earth and mineral sciences: Debra Lambert] [engineering science and mechanics: Stacy Smith] [energy: Kelly Jo Rhoades] [entomology: Marcia Kerschner ] [food science: Edward Dudley] [gravitational physics and geometry: Randi Neshteruk] [life sciences: Ellie Witherite] [lignocelluloses structure and formation: Laura Ullrich] [mathematics: Robin Enderle and Mari Royer] [nanoscale science: Patricia Doroschenko] [neural engineering: Steven J. Schiff] [nutrition: Judy Jones] [physical and mathematical sciences library: John Meier] [physics: Mary McMonagle] [plant physiology: Janice Kennedy] [poultry science: Molly Martin and Robert Elkin] [statistics: Melissa McCloskey [veterinary and biomedical science: Sarah Snyder] [Vice President for Research: Sara Brennen] [science, technology, and society: Karen Snare] [statistics: Melissa McCloskey].

This publication is available in alternative media on request.
Penn State is an affirmative action, equal opportunity university. Penn State encourages persons with disabilities to participate in its programs and activities.  If you anticipate needing any type of accommodation or have questions about the physical access provided, please contact the office in charge of the seminar in advance of your attendance.  U.Ed. SCI 12-103

This issue of SCIENCE SEMINARS was produced by Christina Ombalski and Katrina Voss.

Document Actions

Share this page: |
Filed under: