Home > About the College > Distinguished Honors and Awards > Recipients of Teaching Awards in the Eberly College of Science

Recipients of Teaching Awards in the Eberly College of Science

Main Content

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

  • Andrea Mastro, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Tershak Outstanding Teaching Award
  • Simon Tavener, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award
  • Carol Gay, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Listed in Who's Who Among America's Teachers

1999

1998

  • Douglas Brown, Mathematics: Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Mary McCammon, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award

1997

  • Andrew Ewing, Chemistry: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • Richard Frisque, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • S. Blair Hedges, Biology: Faculty Associates Award

1996

  • Richard Cyr, Biology: Atherton Award
  • Jane Charlton, Astronomy: Faculty Associates Award
  • Douglas Arnold, Mathematics: Atherton Award
  • Dianna Bourke, Biology: Teaching Excellence Award (Hazleton)
  • Robert Minard, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1995

  • Peter Jurs, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1994

  • Jane Cooper, Biology: Noll Award (Delaware)
  • Reginald Deering, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award

1993

  • George Andrews, Mathematics: M.A.A. Regional Distinguished Teaching Award
  • John Ashley, Biology: Ogontz Outstanding Teaching Award
  • Leonard S. Kogut, Chemistry: Beaver Advisory Board Award
  • Richard Obermyer, Physics: C. I. Noll Award (McKeesport)
  • John Lowe, Chemistry: Alumni Fellow Teaching Award
  • Judy Ozment, Chemistry: Eisenhower Award

1992

  • Robert Black, Biology: Atherton Award (Delaware)
  • Richard Frisque, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Graduate Faculty Teaching Award
  • A. Stephenson, Biology: Atherton Award
  • Eugene Wayne, Mathematics: C. I. Noll Award
  • Judy Ozment, Chemistry: Ogontz Outstanding Teaching Award

1991

  • Robert Marande, Physics: Lindback Award (Behrend)
  • John Lowe, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1990

  • Adam Anthony, Biology: C.I. Noll Award
  • Edward Bittner, Chemistry: Lindback Award (McKeesport)
  • James Burness, Chemistry: Atherton Award (York)

1989

  • Ayoub Ayoub, Mathematics: Atherton Award (Ogontz)
  • James Fehlner, Biology: C. I. Noll Award (W. Scranton)
  • T. Pannaparayil, Physics: Atherton Award (Shenango)

1988

  • Ernest Harrison, Chemistry: Lindback Award (York)
  • Ronald Keiper, Biology: C. I. Noll Award (Mont Alto)

1987

  • Charles Hillson, Biology: C. I. Noll Award

1986

  • John Lennox, Microbiolgy: Amoco Award (Altoona)
  • Thomas Hettmansperger, Statistics: C. I. Noll Award

1985

  • Daniel Litvin, Physics: Amoco Award (Berks)
  • C. Dale Therrien, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • John Lowe, Chemistry: Amoco Award

1984

  • Daniel Weedman, Astronomy: C. I. Noll Award

1983

  • Robert Hostetler, Mathematics: Amoco Award (Behrend)
  • Thomas Wiggins, Physics: C. I. Noll Award

1982

  • James Monroe, Physics: Lindback Award (Beaver)
  • William Neff, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • Mary McCammon, Mathematics: Lindback Award

1981

  • Neil Mercando, Biology: Amoco Award (Ogontz)
  • Roy Olofson, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award
  • Charles Haas, Chemistry: Amoco Award

1980

  • Athleen Stere, Biology: Lindback Award (Altoona)
  • Charles Haas, Chemistry: C.I. Noll Award
  • Robert Mitchell, Biology: Amoco Award

1979

  • Ronald Keiper, Biology: Amoco Award
  • Robert Mitchell, Biology: C. I. Noll Award
  • E. Wickersham, Biology: Amoco Award

1978

  • Bruce Babcock, Mathematics: Amoco Award (York)
  • P. Georgopulos: Physics, Amoco Award (Delaware)
  • Ronald Keiper, Biology: Lindback Award
  • Stan Shepherd, Physics: Amoco Award
  • J. Villafranca, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1977

  • Philip Skell, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1976

  • Theodore Hollis, Biology: C. I. Noll Award

1974

  • Herman Richey, Chemistry: C. I. Noll Award

1973

  • E. Wickersham, Biology: C. I. Noll Award

1972

  • Stan Shepherd, Physics: C. I. Noll Award

____

Lauraine Hawkins, Biology: Student Gov't Assoc Award for Excel in Teaching

John Long, Biology: Martha A. Fisher Award for Teaching Excellence

Document Actions

Share this page: |